2017 Week 41 | Thanks to your support we delivered 3924 stems of British Flowers and Foliage #grownnotflown

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Cart Subtotal: £0.00

Call us on: 01981 500930

#grownnotflown How British are we?
Next Day Delivery Order by 5pm

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at flowers@greatbritishflorist.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Great British Florist Lower Blakemere Farm Blakemere Herefordshire HR2 9PX .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect 

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.

grown not flown

Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions apply to the use of the Great British Florist website and, by accessing this Website and/or placing an order you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out below. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions you should not access this Website. If you have any questions relating to these terms and conditions please call us on 01981 500391 between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday, before placing an order.

HAZARDOUS PLANT MATERIAL WARNING

Please note that some flowers and plants may be harmful or poisonous.

In particular, your arrangement may contain foxgloves or lily of the valley, - which are poisonous and toxic if eaten, and lilies which can be extremely toxic to cats.

Please do not eat and avoid contact with children and animals. Please handle flowers with gloves and wash your hands before eating or drinking.

Definitions

  • "Conditions" means these terms and conditions;
  • "Product" means an item displayed for sale on the Website;
  • "Product Description" means that part of the Website where certain terms and conditions in respect of a Product are provided;
  • "Users" means the users of the Website collectively;
  • "Personal Information" means the details provided by you;
  • "We/us" means Wiggly Wigglers Ltd;
  • "Website" means the website located at www.greatbritishflorist.co.uk;
  • "United Kingdom" means England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and the Channel Islands and
  • "You" means a user of this Website.

Use of the website

You are provided with access to this Website in accordance with these Conditions and any orders placed by you must be placed in accordance with these Conditions. You warrant that the Personal Information which you provide as a customer is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects. You will notify us of any changes to the Personal Information by e-mail or calling us on 01981 500391 between 9am and 4pm Monday to Friday.

Indemnity

You agree fully to indemnify, defend and hold us, and our officers, directors, employees, agents and suppliers, harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the Conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this Website, or the use by any other person accessing the Website using your shopping account and/or your Personal Information.

Our rights

We reserve the right to: modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, this Website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of the Website; and/or change the Conditions from time to time, and your continued use of the Website (or any part thereof) following such change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether the Conditions have been changed. If you do not agree to any change to the Conditions then you must immediately stop using the Website.

Privacy

As with all shopping websites, we collect personal information from you when you shop online at www.greatbritishflorist.co.uk

We use this information to make your shopping experience as easy and enjoyable as possible. We need it to process your order, inform you of any delays or problems and to send you special offers and promotions.

The information we collect is:

  • Your name, so we know what to call you
  • Email address, so we can email you order confirmations, delivery delays, offers etc
  • Delivery address, an obvious one
  • Telephone number, we’ll only call if we have a delivery problem
  • Payment Card details, we only ask for these when you place an order
  • Mobile number, so we can text you with details about your orders or where we have a question

We use secure server technology to ensure this information is protected to the highest standards.

We use encryption to safeguard your credit card information and only accept orders from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This means you cannot inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection. Virtually all modern web browsers support SSL. This encryption makes it virtually impossible for unauthorised parties to read any information that you send us.

The encryption technique we use is the highest standard available for e-commerce and certified by GeoTrust, a leading certificate authority.

Data Protection

Wiggly Wigglers Ltd is a registered data user under the Data Protection Act. We will never pass on your details on to a third party for marketing purposes without your permission. We may, however, pass on your details to selected companies whose products and services may interest you so they can contact you, if you have agreed that we can do so. If you opted out of receiving these offers and would now like to receive them please email wiggly@wigglywigglers.co.uk or phone us on 01981 500391.

There are only four circumstances where we may share some of your data with others:

  • With agents (including credit reference agencies, credit card clearing agencies (Barclays Merchant Services in UK), fraud prevention and detection agencies) that we use to process the orders you place with us or who assist us in the service we provide to you. In these instances, we provide them with only the information they need to perform their function
  • In the unlikely event that our business assets are ever sold to or purchased by another company. (Our data records are part of our business).
  • To outside research companies whom we may ask to contact you directly for your opinions on our products and services (in which case we provide them with only the information they need to perform their function).
  • We do occasionally make names and addresses (but never email addresses) available to companies whose products we think may interest you, unless you have told us not to. If you do not wish to receive such offers please emailwiggly@wigglywigglers.co.uk.

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please email wiggly@wigglywigglers.co.uk or phone us on 01981 500391.

To see all the information we have about you, and to correct any inaccuracies, please write to:
Data Protection
Wiggly Wigglers
Lower Blakemere Farm
Blakemere
Herefordshire
HR2 9PX
UK

Orders

We will take all reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from the Website.

Contract creation and electronic contracting

The technical steps required to create the contract between you and us are as follows:

  • You place the order for your products on the Website by pressing the Continue button on the Payment page of the checkout process. Your credit or debit card will be charged at this point.
  • If you have provided a valid email address, we will send to you an order acknowledgement email detailing the products you have ordered. This is not an order confirmation or order acceptance from Wiggly Wigglers.
  • Order acceptance and the completion of the contract between you and us will take place on the despatch to you of the Products ordered unless we have notified you that we do not accept your order, or you have cancelled it in accordance with the instructions in Change or cancel an order

Non-acceptance of an order may be a result of one of the following:

  • The product you ordered being unavailable from stock.
  • Our inability to obtain authorisation for your payment.
  • The identification of a pricing or product description error.
  • You not meeting the eligibility to order criteria set out in the main Terms & Conditions.

The contract will be concluded in English.

Contract cancellation

You have the right to cancel this contract within 14 days without giving any reason. The cancellation period will expire after 14 days from the day on which you acquire, or a third party other than the carrier and indicated by you acquires, physical possession of the last good. To exercise the right to cancel, you must inform us The Great British Florist at Wiggly Wigglers Ltd, Lower Blakemere Farm, Blakemere, Hereford, HR2 9PX, 01981 500930, flowers@greatbritishflorist.co.uk of your decision to cancel this contract by a clear statement (e.g. a letter sent by post, fax or e-mail). You may use the attached model cancellation form, but it is not obligatory. To meet the cancellation deadline, it is sufficient for you to send your communication concerning your exercise of the right to cancel before the cancellation period has expired. The right to cancel does not apply to the following kind of contracts:

  • Contracts for the supply of goods that are made to the consumer’s specifications or are clearly personalised.
  • Contracts for the supply of goods which are liable to deteriorate or expire rapidly.

When you place an order for flowers, should you realise you have made a mistake or change your mind, we are able to amend or cancel your order up to 12 noon on the day before the scheduled delivery date you requested. The exception to this is within the 5 working days immediately prior to Valentine's Day, Mother's Day and Christmas, when we regret we are unable to accept amendments or cancellations.

Effects of cancellation

If you cancel this contract, we will reimburse to you all payments received from you, including the costs of delivery (except for the supplementary costs arising if you chose a type of delivery other than the least ex-pensive type of standard delivery offered by us). We may make a deduction from the reimbursement for loss in value of any goods supplied, if the loss is the result of unnecessary handling by you. We will make the reimbursement without undue delay, and not later than – (a) 14 days after the day we receive back from you any goods supplied, or (b) (if earlier) 14 days after the day you provide evidence that you have returned the goods, or (c) if there were no goods supplied, 14 days after the day on which we are informed about your decision to cancel this contract. We will make the reimbursement using the same means of payment as you used for the initial transaction, unless you have expressly agreed otherwise; in any event, you will not incur any fees as a result of the reimbursement. We may withhold reimbursement until we have received the goods back or you have supplied evidence of having sent back the goods, whichever is the earliest. You shall send back the goods or hand them over to us without undue delay and in any event not later than 14 days from the day on which you communicate your cancellation from this contract to us. The deadline is met if you send back the goods before the period of 14 days has expired. You will have to bear the direct cost of returning the goods. You are only liable for any diminished value of the goods resulting from the handling other than what is necessary to establish the nature, characteristics and functioning of the goods.

Description of products

Each item purchased is sold subject to its Product Description which sets out additional Specific Conditions related to that Product including, without limitation, terms and conditions concerning estimated delivery dates and times, warranties, after-sales service and guarantees. We will take all reasonable care to ensure that all details, descriptions and prices of Products appearing on the Website are correct at the time when the relevant information was entered onto the system. Although we aim to keep the Website as up to date as possible, the information including Product Descriptions appearing on this Website at a particular time may not always reflect the position exactly at the moment you place an order. We cannot confirm the price of a Product until your order is accepted in accordance with our Order acceptance policy.

Flowers and Hampers

In the event of supply difficulties, we reserve the right to substitute goods or packaging of equal quality and value.

Wiggly Gift Vouchers

Wiggly Wigglers gift vouchers can be used to purchase goods online at wigglywigglers.co.uk, or over the telephone from Wiggly Wigglers. They may not be exchanged for cash.

If the goods purchased online total less than the value of the gift voucher, any balance will be lost.

When redeeming gift vouchers online or over the telephone you will be required to give the serial number of the voucher.

Intellectual property and right to use

You acknowledge and agree that all copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content supplied as part of the Website shall remain at all times vested in us or our licensors. You are permitted to use this material only as expressly authorised by us or our licensors.

You acknowledge and agree that the material and content contained within the Website is made available for your personal non-commercial use only and that you may (if necessary to make a Purchase) download such material and content onto only one computer hard drive for such purpose. Any other use of the material and content of the Website is strictly prohibited. You agree not to (and agree not to assist or facilitate any third party to) copy, reproduce, transmit, publish, display, distribute, commercially exploit or create derivative works of such material and content.

Compliance with laws

The Website may be used only for lawful purposes and in a lawful manner. You agree to comply with all applicable laws, statutes and regulations regarding the Website and any transactions conducted on or through the Website.

Limitation of liability

While we will use reasonable endeavours to verify the accuracy of any information we place on the Website, we make no warranties, whether express or implied in relation to its accuracy. The Website is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis without any representation or endorsement made and we make no warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, in relation to the Website, or any transaction that may be conducted on or through the Website including but not limited to, implied warranties of non-infringement, compatibility, security, accuracy, conditions of completeness, or any implied warranty arising from course of dealing or usage or trade.

We make no warranty that the Website will meet your requirements or will be uninterrupted, timely or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs or represents the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the Website. We will not be responsible or liable to you for any loss of content or material uploaded or transmitted through the Website.

To the fullest extent permissible under applicable law, we disclaim any and all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, in relation to the Products. This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer, nor does it affect your Contract Cancellation Rights.

We will not be liable, in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence), pre-contract or other representations (other than fraudulent or negligent misrepresentations) or otherwise out of or in connection with the Conditions for any economic losses (including without limitation loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business or anticipated savings); or any loss of goodwill or reputation; or any special or indirect losses suffered or incurred by that party arising out of or in connection with the provisions of any matter under the Conditions.

Nothing in the Conditions shall exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our servants, agents or employees.

Severance

If any part of the Conditions shall be deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed to be severable from the Conditions and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any of the remaining provisions of the Conditions.

Waiver

No waiver by us shall be construed as a waiver of any proceeding or succeeding breach of any provision.

Survival

Each provision of the Conditions shall be construed as separately applying and surviving even if for any reason one or other of those provisions is held to be inapplicable or unenforceable in any circumstances.

Entire agreement

These Conditions govern our relationship with you. Any changes to these Conditions must be in writing and signed by both parties. In this way, we can avoid any problems surrounding what Wiggly Wigglers and you are expected to do. You confirm that, in agreeing to accept the Conditions, you have not relied on any representation save insofar as the same has expressly been made a term of these Conditions and you agree that you shall have no remedy in respect of any representation. Your Statutory Rights are not affected by these terms and conditions. Nothing in this Clause shall limit or exclude our liability in respect of any fraudulent or negligent misrepresentation whether or not such has become a term of the Conditions.

Law

The Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

Contact

The registered company address Wiggly Wigglers Ltd is Lower Blakemere Farm, Blakemere, Hereford HR2 9PX.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to these Conditions. Questions regarding the Conditions should be directed to: Heather Gorringe, Wiggly Wigglers, Lower Blakemere Farm, Blakemere, Hereford HR2 9PX

Thanks for reading this far! The lawyers made us say it...